Medical Wealthcare Ltd

Growing, Protecting And Securing Your Future

Investments

ISAs, Unit Trusts, Investment Trusts, Investment Bonds

Protection

Life Cover, Critical Illness, Income Protection, Inheritance Tax Planning

Mortgages

First Time Buyers, Homemovers, Remortgages, Buy To Let

Retirement Planning

NHS Pension Scheme, Personal Pensions, SIPPS, Flexible Drawdown

Privacy Policy

Medical Wealthcare Ltd
101 Moss Lane, Maghull, Liverpool, L31 9AF.

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you are engaged as a client of Medical Wealthcare Ltd. This information will relate to any personal and financial circumstances regarding clients that retain our services. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about those clients’ health, etc., if this is necessary for the delivery of our services.

Why do we need to collect and use personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us, effectively. Without collecting any such personal data we may also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Should any special category data relating to our client firms be required we’ll obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

We won’t share your information for marketing, or any other purposes, with any other companies or individuals.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may on occasion send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for accountancy or legal services. We will not communicate with product and platform providers or similar.

Should third parties ever be involved in processing your data we’ll have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they’ll only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it’s necessary for any client personal data to be forwarded to a third party we’ll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit. This may include methods used to enhance the security of the data during transfer such as password protection and/or encryption of data etc.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

In principle, your personal data shouldn’t be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you. We however reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us.

You have the right to request deletion of any client personal data. We’ll comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of any regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

When any personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move any personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that any personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing

We will not send you marketing information about our services.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will inform you of any changes. This privacy policy was last updated on 2nd February 2018

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we may hold about you or your individual clients: by email at enquiries@lyncombeconsultants.co.uk

Or write to us at;

Data Security Officer, Medical Wealthcare Ltd, 101 Moss Lane, Maghull, Liverpool, L31 9AF.

Medical Wealthcare Limited is an appointed representative of Lyncombe Consultants Ltd which is Authorised and Regulated by The Financial Conduct Authority.

Registered Office: 44a Liverpool Road, Lydiate, Liverpool L31 2LZ.

Company Registered No: 6371008

The Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) is an agency for arbitrating on unresolved complaints between regulated firms and their clients. Full details of the FOS can be found on its website at www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. Please Click Here For More Information

Here at the Medical Wealthcare Ltd, we treat your privacy with the utmost respect, so we want you to be aware that we use cookies on our web site. The cookie setting on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Before clicking on 'Accept' after closing this popup page, please read our Privacy Policy along with our Cookie Policy.

Medical Wealthcare Ltd

Close